In effect, this law will be similar to the NJ law as after a certain date no one will be able to file a disclosure veto. Yes, it continues to be unfair, but after the state passes a law allowing a veto, it then seems "unfair" to then declare those vetoes are invalid. The state thus creates a legal dilemma for itself. <br /><br /><br />The important relevant language found in Section 19-5-305(1.5)(d)(III) states: IF THERE IS NO CONTACT PREFERENCE FORM ON FILE PRIOR TO JANUARY 1,<br />2016, FROM A BIRTH PARENT NAMED ON THE ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE,<br />OR IF A CONTACT PREFERENCE FORM EXECUTED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1,2016,<br />PAGE 3-SENATE BILL 14-051<br />IS ON FILE THAT STATES A PREFERENCE THAT THE ORIGINAL BIRTH<br />CERTIFICATE NOT BE RELEASED, THEN THE STATE REGISTRAR MAY NOT<br />RELEASE THE ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE TO THE ELIGIBLE PARTY PRIOR<br />TO JANUARY 1, 2016, UNLESS THE BIRTH PARENT RESCINDS THE CONTACT<br />PREFERENCE FORM, UPON MUTUAL CONSENT OF TWO OR MORE REUNITED<br />PARTIES, THE BIRTH PARENT IS DECEASED, OR THE ELIGIBLE PARTY OBTAINS<br />A COURT ORDER PURSUANT TO SECTION 19-1-309.<br />Lorraine Duskyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18285341379272250245noreply@blogger.com