' [Birth Mother] First Mother Forum: Summing up 2015 in adoption
[…] In effect, this law will be similar to the NJ law as after a certain date no one will be able to file a disclosure veto. Yes, it continues to be unfair, but after the state passes a law allowing a veto, it then seems "unfair" to then declare those vetoes are invalid. The state thus creates a legal dilemma for itself.


    The important relevant language found in Section 19-5-305(1.5)(d)(III) states: IF THERE IS NO CONTACT PREFERENCE FORM ON FILE PRIOR TO JANUARY 1,
    2016, FROM A BIRTH PARENT NAMED ON THE ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE,
    OR IF A CONTACT PREFERENCE FORM EXECUTED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1,2016,
    PAGE 3-SENATE BILL 14-051
    IS ON FILE THAT STATES A PREFERENCE THAT THE ORIGINAL BIRTH
    CERTIFICATE NOT BE RELEASED, THEN THE STATE REGISTRAR MAY NOT
    RELEASE THE ORIGINAL BIRTH CERTIFICATE TO THE ELIGIBLE PARTY PRIOR
    TO JANUARY 1, 2016, UNLESS THE BIRTH PARENT RESCINDS THE CONTACT
    PREFERENCE FORM, UPON MUTUAL CONSENT OF TWO OR MORE REUNITED
    PARTIES, THE BIRTH PARENT IS DECEASED, OR THE ELIGIBLE PARTY OBTAINS
    A COURT ORDER PURSUANT TO SECTION 19-1-309.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lorraine, thanks for posting the language. There have been about 125 CPFs filed since 2005, with just 9 filed since 7/1/14. We don't know what preferences have been stated on them.